CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 J82488

Mr. R. Trace Garrett
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a snack mix from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Garrett:

In your letters dated January 3, 2003, and February 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted with your first letter and an ingredients breakdown was submitted with your second letter. Cris brand Mix Crackers is a mixture composed of 50 percent salted green peas, 30 percent square or stick shaped crackers, 10 percent broad beans, and 10 percent anchovy. The mix is put up in pouches containing 2.82 ounces.

The applicable subheading for the Mix Crackers snack mix will be 2005.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006…peas (Pisum sativum). The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division